Monday, November 12, 2012

The Little Rock Color Run

hey ya'll!
guess what i did this weekend?
I GOT MESSY
and it was totally worth it, too.

this weekend me and my besties participated in the little rock color run. we really had no idea what to expect but we signed up, anyways. 
the color run is a 5k race. but in this 5k things were a little bit different. in this race they throw color cornstarch every mile ya hit. and then at the very end, when everyone finishes, ya have a color cornstarch party! and ya'll it got crazy!

i am so glad we decided to sign up. 
we got there an hour before the race, so we had plenty of time to take it all in.
[yep..i'm wear zero eye makeup which is why i still look half asleep]
before we got in line at the starting point.
[i loved our matching tube socks]
there were so many people there. and a ton of them were dressed in the silliest costumes. i took several pics but here were my favorites:
i should have counted how many tutus we saw...there had to be around eighty.
i was a little upset we had to wait around for as long as we did...but it was so worth it.
[a little upset i didn't getta freeee fanny pack, either.]
i had already decided that my little ass was gonna be strolling walking this whole race.
we got split up, so cam and i walked the race together.
making it through our first two stations. [we seriously had no clue what to expect]
this was at our last station before hitting the the finish line. 
after grabbing a water and a granola bar we headed to the color run stage to wait for the "after party" to start.
we were given packs of colored cornstarch "color" when we registered and they were also throwing tons out into the crowd. they wanted everyone to participate in the best part of the whole race..this part:
they would countdown then everyone would throw their "color" in the air. i'm telling ya'll i was smack dab in the middle of all of that. so much fun.
we found each other again. [this was in the midst of it all.]
seriously, ya'll we had so much fun just being silly and throwing our "color" in the air like angel fairy dust.
 so glad we did this together. if you getta chance to do something like this with your best friends then DO IT!
we went to gusano's pizza afterwards. boy were we a sight. for sore eyes 
can you imagine if i was sitting across from you in a restaurant...
i've had several folks ask me if i was able to wash it off okay..ehhh. i mean my hands and feet still have a bit of a green tint but ya know.
we have already decided we are definitely signing up fo next year.
hmmmm i wonder what cray cray adventure i'll get into next..?
did you get wild and crazy this weekend?
[i know i didn't tell ya'll something i'm thankful for but since i only had like two secs to write this...this is all ya get]
"i don't care bout the color of their skin. i wanna know how the hell am i posed to hide five white folks in a neighborhood where we don't even have white cats or white cars. ain't nothing white around here. if the police come in this neighborhood, they don't even come in a white car. they send a black suv."
[madea's witness protection]

5 comments:

  1. This is so awesome. I am not a running but I really want to hunt one of these down, find a white tshirt, and pretend someone is chasing me so I can get through a K or two. :) Hope you're having a great week! Link up tomorrow if you remember! xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  2. This looks like so much fun! I love seeing everyone's pics from these races!

    ReplyDelete
  3. oh my goodness, Jessica, how have I not done this yet. So fun and fabulous and what a breath of fresh air to get totally dirty. lol. Adore this. You are too darn cute. Hope you're doing well, love. If you get a sec, I'd love to hear your thoughts on my latest. xo

    www.fashboulevard.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. everyones pictures from the color run look SO fun. i will need to check it out when it comes to my area next time!!

    ReplyDelete